COVID-19 Privacy Notice

This notice explains how information about you will be used temporarily by the The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St George’s Chorley during the Covid-19 pandemic crisis so we can put in place a list of clergy, staff and visitors to the church building/s, as requested by the Government in support of NHS Test and Trace.

1. Who we are

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St George’s Chorley are the data controller (contact details in section 7. below). This means we decide how your personal data is used and why.

2. The information we collect about you and why we need it

Although we may have your contact details already for our usual work the Covid-19 pandemic has created a unique situation and additional reasons for us to collect the name and contact telephone numbers of all clergy, staff and visitors who visit/use our church building/s in order to support NHS Test and Trace. This is specifically in relation to contact tracing, which is the process of identifying, assessing, and managing people who have been exposed to a disease to prevent onward transmission and the investigation of local outbreaks.

For more information about Test and Trace, and how they will use your personal details, please see the Government guidance website: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/nhs-test-and-trace-how-it-works

In summary, Test and Trace:

This is voluntary, and you don’t have to provide your details, however, if you do, they will only be used for the purpose of sharing them with NHS Test and Trace.

3. Lawful basis

We will use your information lawfully, as explained below:

You can withdraw your consent at any time after giving your details by letting us know you no longer want us to keep or share your personal data for this purpose, however, once we have given your details to Test and Trace we will no longer be able to prevent processing. To contact us, please see our contact details at 7. below.

4. Sharing your data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with NHS Test and Trace if requested. Personal data that is collected will be used only to share with NHS Test and Trace. It will only be used for the purpose specified in this Privacy Notice.

5. Data Retention

We will keep your name and telephone number for a maximum of 21 days and will dispose of it after this period.

6. Your Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR or DPA 2018, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

7. Complaints and queries

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

PCC Secretary at info@stgeorgechorley.co.uk.

If you do not feel that your complaint has been dealt with appropriately, please contact:

Pam Ragsdale - Data Protection Officer.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or online: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/ or https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Donate

To help fund our church and services, please consider giving an online donation or shopping via Easy Fundraising. Donating via Give A Little or shopping with Easy Fundraising is an easy, safe way to show your appreciation.